OrnaVerum
v 6.10.00
20 Jun 2020
updated 6 Jan 2021

The Balquhatstone Connection
of the Second Line

Balquhatstone House

In view of the huge fascination that Balquhatstone and its genealogical history evidently (and understandably) exert on expatriate Waddells in England and the USA, for whom the ancestral Scottish pride in the Clan system (actually operative only in the Highlands) and its territorial affiliations evidently still burns bright (to judge from activity on the Web), I'll try to put together as much as I can about what has happened since Balquhatstone was first sold by the improvident James Waddell (9th of the First Line) on 15 Jul 1818.

It must have been rather embarrassing, or even galling, for the older man to have to part with his property to someone so much younger, and evidently more prosperous, than himself. But in the aftermath of 1816, the notorious Year Without A Summer, his rental income from the tenant famers on the Balquhatstone estate might well have totally collapsed, leaving him with no option but to sell to somebody better-financed than himself.

Also, and perhaps more importantly, James had spent a great deal of money sinking exploratory mineshafts for coal and other minerals, such as iron ore, but without success. Ironically, the coal was indeed there, and in abundance, but it was his successor who was to discover it – enabling him to improve and extend the house beyond all recognition. Indeed, the Slamannan Railway was built in this very era, to give access for minerals from pits in the Slamannan area to markets in Glasgow (over connecting railways) and Edinburgh (over the Union Canal).

Furthermore, as Gavin Waddell op cit has pointed out, it is highly likely that James was adversely affected, whether as shareholder, depositor, or both, by the failure of the Falkirk Union Bank on 18 Oct 1816.

The Easter Moffat and Balmuzier & Ballochney Connections

We now need to follow down the first of two collateral Waddell Connections ultimately uniting to produce George Waddell 2nd of Balmuzier & Ballochney, born in 1788, who was the purchaser of Balquhatstone from his third cousin (once removed) James Waddell 9th of Balquhatstone, born in 1767 and thitherto the Laird of that estate.

#IndividualSpouse / PartnerFamily
‑8George Waddell
5th of Balquhatstone of the First Line
(1596 –
1701)
Elizabeth Arthur
(d Feb 1657)
(m 1632)
William Waddell
1st of Easter Moffat
(ca 1635 –
1725)

and numerous others
‑7William Waddell
1st of Easter Moffat
(ca 1635 –
1725)

Third son of George Waddell, 5th of Balquhatstone
Christian Maine of Shotts
(1670 –
1740)
(m 1697)

Uncle Sandy records her (incorrectly of course) as Anne Clark of Wester Moffat
George Waddell
2nd of Easter Moffat
(1698 –
1775)

William Waddell
of Calderhead (twin?)
(b 1698)

Henry Waddell
of Summerhouse
(b 1700)

Elizabeth Waddell
(b 1705)

Agnes Waddell

Ann Waddell§
(b 1720)
‑6George Waddell
2nd of Easter Moffat
(1698 –
1755)
Margaret Calder
of Redford
(1715 –
1770)
(m 29 Oct 1736)

Uncle Sandy records her (incorrectly of course) as Christian Calder of Redford
William WaddellФ
3rd of Easter Moffat
(1738 –
1 Jun 1806)

Patrick Waddell
of Bogo
(1740 –
1813)

George Waddell
1st of Balmuzier and Ballochney
(1745 –
2 Apr 1796)

Agnes Waddell
(b ca 1750)

Christian Waddell
(b ca 1755)

Jean WaddellФ
(b Oct 1761 or 1763)
‑5Patrick Waddell of Broomfield (Bogo)
(1740 –
1813)
Elizabeth Waddell
of Dicksubs
(m ca 1780)

As per Uncle Sandy
Jean Waddell

Margaret Waddell (survivor of twins)
‑5George Waddell
1st of Balmuzier and Ballochney
(1745 –
2 Apr 1796)
Janet Waddell
of Stanrigg
(3 Jun 1751 –
30 Aug 1813)

As per Uncle Sandy
George Waddell
2nd of Balmuzier and Ballochney
(1788 –
10 Mar 1850)

William Waddell
4th of Easter Moffat
(1789 –
14 Mar 1876)

Margaret Waddell
(1790 –
1835)
‑5Christian Waddell
(b ca 1755)
James Muir
of Kilgarth

As per Uncle Sandy
 
‑4George Waddell
2nd of Balmuzier and Ballochney
1st of Balquhatstone of the Second Line
[by purchase from James Waddell
9th of Balquhatstone of the First Line]

(1788 –
10 Mar 1850)
Elizabeth Gaston Ralston
of Glen Ellrig / Glenelrig
(1820 –
25 Jul 1883)
(m 24 Sep 1844)

As per Uncle Sandy
Georgina Catherine Waddell
(5 May 1846 –
1928)

Gaston Margaret Anne Ralston Waddell
(1 Feb 1850 –
28 Nov 1945)
‑4William Waddell
4th of Easter Moffat
(1789 –
14 Mar 1876)
Margaret Fogo Campbell
of Malfort
(m 2 or 29 Aug 1829)

As per Uncle Sandy
William Waddell
(d young)

George Waddell
(d young)

Christian-Margaret Waddell
5th of Easter Moffat
(d 1919)
‑3Georgina Catherine Waddell
2nd of Balquhatstone of the Second Line
(5 May 1846 –
1928)
Alexander Peddie
(18 Aug 1832 –
26 Jan 1917)
(m 6 Sep 1864)

As per Uncle Sandy
See below
‑3Christian-Margaret Waddell
5th of Easter Moffat
(d 1919)
Thomas Fenton-Livingstone

As per Uncle Sandy
Thomas Fenton-Livingstone
(12 May 1856 –
26 Mar 1870)

William Waddell Fenton-Livingstone
(31 Mar 1858 –
21 Apr 1872)

John Nigel Fenton-Livingstone
(b 11 Aug 1859)

George Frederick Fenton-Livingstone
6th and last of Easter Moffat
(1 Oct 1860 –
1907)

Charles Henry Fenton-Livingstone
(7 Nov 1863 –
20 Sep 1875)
: Who married Andrew Clark of Wester Moffat (U Sandy had erroneously recorded Anne Clark of Wester Moffat as being Ann's mother, so it was evidently all very confusing!)
§: Who married Patrick Calder, brother of her sister-in-law Margaret!
Ф: Who remained unmarried.

The Peddie and Peddie-Waddell Connections

And secondly we must identify a new bloodstock, coming up on the rail so to speak, destined to converge with the existing pedigree (or should that be peddiegree?). Cousin Gavin remarks that the Peddie family was well-known in Edinburgh intellectual and artistic circles, and one does get the impression that the Peddies had perhaps a rather more metropolitan and sophisticated tradition than the more rural Waddells with whom Alexander Peddie intermarried in Sep 1864, as we see below, bringing about the tragically brief Peddie-Waddell line.

However, I am assured by Anne Burgess that the Waddells were no less metropolitan and sophisticated than the Peddies, having aristocratic connections, and a long history of links to Edinburgh. Earlier lines were related to the Campbells of Melfort and, via the Livingstones of Westquarter, to the Earls of Callander. Several Waddells became Edinburgh lawyers, Writers to the Signet etc, and George Waddell's wife was well-connected in her own right. They had a residence in Edinburgh as well as the family seat at Balquhatstone. Not quite rural yokels!

#IndividualSpouse / PartnerFamily
‑7James Peddie
(1657 –
1703)
Agnes Gardner James Peddie
‑6James Peddie
(b 1703)
Ann Rattray Rev James Peddie
(10 Feb 1758 –
11 Oct 1845)
‑5Rev James Peddie
(10 Feb 1758 –
11 Oct 1845)

Portraits
Margaret Coventry
(d 1792)
(m 1 Sep 1787)
sp
Barbara Smith
(b ~1776)
(m 15 May 1795)
James Peddie
(ca 14 May 1798 –
1885)

Christian Peddie
(x ca 16 Oct 1803)

William Peddie
(x ca 25 Oct 1805 –
23 Feb 1893)

John Smith Peddie
(x 3 Jun 1808)

Donald Smith Peddie, twin
(x 3 Jun 1808)

Dr Alexander Peddie
(ca 25 Jun 1810 –
1907)

Mary Anne Peddie

Barbara Peddie

Margaret Coventry Peddie
(b 1816, youngest)
‑4James Peddie
(ca 14 May 1798 –
1885)

Portraits
Margaret Dick
(b ~1801)
James Peddie
(b 1822)

John Dick Peddie
(24 Feb 1824 –
12 Mar 1891)

William Dick Peddie
(b 24 Feb 1824) twin

Jane Covington Peddie
(b 1827)

Barbara Smith Peddie
(b 1831)

Alexander Peddie
(18 Aug 1832 –
1927)
‑4Dr Alexander Peddie
(2 or 25 Jun 1810 –
1907)

Portrait
Clara Elizabeth Sibbald Anderson
(b ca 7 Nov 1821)
(m 13 Jan 1844)
8 children, including

Alexander Peddie
(b 21 Nov 1853)

Clara Sibbald Peddie
(b 5 Aug 1855)

Mary Anne Peddie
(b 30 May 1857)

Henry Anderson Peddie
(b 29 Jul 1858)

plus (DOB's unknown)

James Peddie

Thomas Anderson Peddie

Margaret Scott Peddie

Barbara Smith Peddie
‑3John Dick Peddie1,  2
(24 Feb 1824 –
12 Mar 1891)

Portrait
Euphemia Lockhart More
(d 1885 during voyage from Australia to USA)
(m 21 Jul 1851)
9 children, including the following

John More Dick Peddie
(21 Aug 1853 –
10 Mar 1921)

Catherine Helen Lockhart Peddie
(b 30 Jan 1856)

James Dick Peddie
(25 Aug 1857 –
1918)

Self-portrait

William Dick Peddie
(b 27 Mar 1859)

Eliza More Peddie
(b 17 Apr 1862)

Coventry Dick Peddie
(2 Dec 1863 –
3 May 1950)

Walter Lockhart Dick Peddie
(b 7 Nov 1865)

Alexander Louis Dick Peddie
(b 10 Sep 1869)

Portrait
‑3Alexander Peddie
(18 Aug 1832 –
26 Jan 1917)

Portraits etc.
Georgina Catherine Waddell
(5 Apr 1846 –
7 May 1927)
2nd of Balquhatstone of the Second Line
(m 6 Sep 1864)

At marriage, or soon afterwards, their surname was changed to Peddie-Waddell
(2nd of Balquhatstone of the Second Line)
Elizabeth Gaston Ralston Peddie-Waddell
(7 Jul 1865 –
16 Feb 1929)
(m 24 Sep 1844)

Margaret Dick Coventry Peddie-Waddell
(14 Jan 1868 –
16 Nov 1950)

Alexandra (Candy) Georgina Peddie-Waddell
(24 Mar 1870 –
5 May 1924)

Jane Barbara Peddie-Waddell
(24 Apr 1871 –
23 Feb 1872)

George Ralston Peddie-Waddell
(9 Feb 1874 –
8 Feb 1901)

Henrietta (Netta) Jane Catherine Peddie-Waddell
(20 Mar 1879 –
21 Nov 1914)
‑2Margaret Dick Coventry Peddie-Waddell
(14 Jan 1868 –
16 Nov 1950)
3rd of Balquhatstone of the Second Line
Coventry Dick Peddie
(2 Dec 1863 –
3 May 1950)
(m 4 Sep 1902)

her first cousin
Georgina Gaston Ralston Dick Peddie
(4 Sep 1903 –
14 Aug 1949)

John Walter Alexander Dick Peddie
(30 Jul 1906 –
23 Aug 1994)
‑2Alexandra (Candy) Georgina Peddie-Waddell
(24 Mar 1870 –
5 May 1924)
V Rev James Harvey
(10 Mar 1859 –
15 Feb 1950)
(m 15 Jun 1897)
George Waddell Harvey
(7 Jun 1898 –
9 Nov 1977)

Georgina (Ina) Catherine Harvey
(7 Dec 1900 –
13 Nov 1986)

Harriet (Rita) Gaston
Margaret Harvey
(b 31 Aug 1906)
‑1John Walter Alexander Dick Peddie
(30 Jul 1906 –
23 Aug 1994)
4th of Balquhatstone of the Second Line
Helen Jean Thomson
(10 Jan 1910 –
20 Feb 1974)
sp
‑1George Waddell Harvey
(7 Jun 1898 –
9 Nov 1977)
Ellen McNaughton Low
(23 Jan 1905 –
1988)
(m 8 Sep 1926)
James George Waddell Harvey
(b 23 Apr 1930)

Jean Lindsay Harvey
(b 1934)

Helen Ralston Harvey
(b 1937)
‑1Georgina (Ina) Catherine Harvey
(7 Dec 1900 –
13 Nov 1986)
James Alexander Aitchison
(10 Mar 1897 –
6 Jun 1970)
(m 15 Jun 1928)
 
0James George Waddell Harvey
(23 Apr 1930 –
27 Oct 2020)
5th of Balquhatstone of the Second Line
Maxine Kay Marshall
(d Nov 2010)
Fiona Harvey

Elspeth (Elfty) Harvey

Anthea Harvey

(born 1950/60's)
0Jean Lindsay Harvey
(b 1934)
Donald Mackinlay Evie Mackinlay

Sebastian Mackinlay

Martha Mackinlay

Polly Mackinlay

(born 1950/60's)
0Helen Ralston Harvey
(b 1937)
George Robert Hunter Bell Kit Bell

Archie Bell

(born 1950/60's)

(Another portrait, sitter unknown, also exists, and maybe relates to the same family.)

The lamentably early death of George Peddie-Waddell, killed in the Boer War, and commemorated by an ornate memorial clock-tower in the High Street of Slamannan, deprived his parents of their only son. The inscription reads as follows (click here for a close-up of the memorial tablet itself and here for its counterpart on the wall of the Waddell enclosure in the Slammanan kirkyard):

ERECTED
BY THE TENANTRY AND
THE INHABITANTS OF SLAMANNAN
AND NEIGHBOURHOOD
 
IN MEMORY
OF THE
PATRIOTIC DEVOTION
OF
GEORGE RALSTON PEDDIE WADDELL
ONLY SON OF
MR & MRS PEDDIE WADDELL OF BALQUHATSTONE
WHO VOLUNTEERED FOR
ACTIVE SERVICE IN SOUTH AFRICA
WITH THE
LOTHIANS & BERWICKSHIRE IMPERIAL YEOMANRY
AND
AFTER THE HARDSHIPS OF A YEARS CAMPAIGN
DIED
AT GERMISTON TRANSVAAL ON
8TH FEBRUARY 1901 AGED 26 YEARS
 
AMIABLE GENEROUS ESTEEMED BY ALL
HE FREELY GAVE HIS SERVICES AND LIFE
IN THE CAUSE OF THE COUNTRY THAT HE LOVED
Memorial Clock in Slamanan

The Peddie name was continued briefly through their second daughter Margaret, whose son John Dick-Peddie is the last entry in that section of the Waddells et al family tree. But he died sine prole in 1994, and the name was (as far as I know) extinguished thereby.

An extract from the link

www.movehomeonline.co.uk/pages/houses/newsarticle.aspx?id=443

dated in May 2010, reads as follows:

James and Maxine Harvey have also taken the difficult decision to sell their home, Balquhatstone House, seven miles from Falkirk, in Scotland. It is part of an estate that has been in the same family for nearly 500 years, but the Harveys, who are 80 and 71 respectively, cannot maintain it at its present size.

"We will be broken-hearted and we'll miss the house," says Maxine, whose three grown-up daughters say the time is not right for them to run the estate.

The seven-bedroom property, on sale for £1.5m, has two grand receptions, a dining room and a billiards room. Built in the 18th century, it is being marketed with 16 acres of woodland, a pond and grazing fields – the Harveys are keeping the bulk of the 300 acres, which were given to the family by King James IV of Scotland.

However, I now understand (Feb 2014) that Balquhatstone has been withdrawn from sale for the time being.

High-fives for hyphens

I found the tortuous meanders of Peddie et al family names, and whether their middle names were part of their surnames or not, almost impossibly difficult to follow, and their habit of using surnames as first names, even for girls, rather bizarre. Had they at least used hyphens, and used them consistently, the situation would have been easier – and Uncle Sandy, to economise on space, frequently omitted surnames from the intricate family trees that he drew up, whenever he considered them to be implicitly obvious.

My learned cousin Gavin remarks that it was sometimes even more complicated than that:

(I use Debrett's Correct Form, the 1978 edition, as my guide on the subject of hyphenated names.)

Waddells seemed especially prone to different ways of using hyphens or no hyphens.

From some of the land titles of Balquhatstone - when the heiress Elizabeth Gaston Ralston of Glenellrig married George Waddell of Balquhatstone (formerly of Ballochney) they for a time took the name Waddell-Ralston by Royal Licence in order to inherit the estates.

Later, when their daughter Georgeina-Catherine married Alexander Peddie, they took the name Ralston-Peddie-Waddell, subsequently only Peddie-Waddell, for the same reasons.

However, John was Dick Peddie without a hyphen, although by locals he was called Mr Peddie-Waddell (as he was on one of his death certificates). By also having double-barrelled Christian names they made life even more complicated.

The key to the legality of the form appears to rely on the 'by Royal Licence' [provision].

The question arises as to whether "virtual hyphens" should be introduced for the sake of clarity, and the underscore character would be ideal, but I think it would meet with determined opposition and I'm a pusillanimous invertebrate at heart.

In general there seems to be two distinct reasons for the adoption of a bipartite ('double-barrelled') surname:

  • The conjoining of a middle forename (especially it was the surname of a forebear) with ones existing surname
  • The conjoining of someone else's surname with ones own, especially on marriage

The use of a hyphen isn't essential to a double-barrelled surname – indeed, of course, many bipartite names aren't hyphenated, though tripartite surnames generally seem to be.

The procedures often rightly considered to be necessary or at least advisable when conjoining ones surname (or indeed changing it altogether, or changing ones forenames) are not as complicated as one might suppose.

In my own extremely limited awareness of the business of changing ones surname in Britain (which might not apply to Scotland or N Ireland), it may involve a Royal Licence (eg Kaulbach to Kaulback, or Howard to Fitzalan-Howard or Howard-Sneyd) or at least an announcement in the (London) Gazette 1,   2 (eg Weidner to Coupland, plus additional forenames).

And more recently I'm aware (at least at third hand) of family members changing forenames by Deed Poll, or changing surname simply by notifying all and sundry (maybe an affidavit is necessary if a birth certificate, passport or driving licence is concerned).

There appears to be a clear distinction between legitimisation and evidencing - a personal decision to change ones forename, surname, or both, appears to be legitimate under English law, but to evidence or prove it may require a Deed Poll. The transfer of a coat of arms as well as a surname appears to require a Royal Licence.

deedpoll.org.uk

Using our service, you can legally and officially change any part or all of your name. You can change your forenames, surname (or both), add names, remove names, change the spelling of your names or rearrange your existing names.

college-of-arms.gov.uk/services/name-change

Changes of Name

By Deed Poll

A change of name may be evidenced by a deed poll prepared by an officer of arms and entered into the official records of the College of Arms. The change of name is gazetted in the London Gazette. The person whose name is changed need not be a person entitled to arms. A deed poll which has been prepared elsewhere may also be entered into the College registers.

By Royal Licence

A surname may also be altered or changed by Royal Licence. Arms granted to one family can only be transferred to another person not in legitimate male line of descent from the original grantee by means of a Royal Licence, followed by an exemplification of the arms. A Royal Licence is usually granted, on the advice of the Secretary of State for Justice, where the petitioner is required by a clause in a will to assume the name and arms of the testator, in order to inherit a legacy, but voluntary applications are also entertained.

A petition for such a Royal Licence is drafted by an officer of arms for signature by the petitioner. It is then submitted on his or her behalf by the officer of arms to the Ministry of Justice, who forward it to Buckingham Palace. A resulting Royal Licence and any subsequent exemplification of arms must be recorded in the official registers of the College of Arms to be valid.

I'm not at all clear about what effect a changed surname might have on the surname of ones existing children, though subsequent children would of course automatically acquire the changed version. But I feel that it surely shouldn't affect the children in collateral branches of the family – my mother-in-law Audrey, directly descended from Bernard Edward Howard, was frequently referred to (incorrectly, I thought) as Audrey Fitzalan-Howard, as were her sisters, mutatis mutandis, even though it was Bernard's great-nephew Henry Howard who had added the prefix by Royal Licence.